Oregon State Shocks Colorado 64-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Oregon State 27 37 64 +9.0
  Colorado 29 29 58 -9.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 01:30 PM PST

Coors Events Center
Boulder, CO
Attendance: 10,105
TV: Pac-12 Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Oregon State took on Colorado and pulled off a stunner over the Buffaloes 64-58 in Pac 12 play. The Beavers tie the season series against Colorado at 1-1 with the win. The Beavers got a double-double out of Eric Moreland with a career-high 17 points and 10 rebounds. Roberto Nelson had 15 points and added four rebounds. For the Buffaloes, Spencer Dinwiddie finished with a game-high 18 points and five rebounds.


OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Eric Moreland3517102022
ARoberto Nelson331543102
AJoe Burton2810102012
C+Devon Collier29760003
CJarmal Reid9040000
CO. Schaftenaar14311001
CAhmad Starks22402001
C-Challe Barton19511002
C-Victor Robbins6300000
-L. Morris-Walker5000000
CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AS. Dinwiddie321852512
B-Josh Scott24661010
B-Sabatino Chen33922101
C+Xavier Johnson28670033
C+Jeremy Adams15331000
CAskia Booker29803201
CEli Stalzer11212000
CS. Harris-Tunks16421102
C-Xavier Talton12221001

Oregon State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Eric Moreland and Joe Burton) accounted for 52.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Eric Moreland recorded a double-double. It was his 10th this season and 13th of his career.
  • Oregon State started 14-17 during the 2009 and 2008 seasons (since 1996).
  • OSU has won every game this season (4-0) when opponents record 58 or fewer total points.
  • OSU set a season low for steals (one).

Colorado Game Notes:
  • Spencer Dinwiddie set a career high with five steals.
  • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring 13 times in 30 games this season.
  • Spencer Dinwiddie accounted for 31.0 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Xavier Johnson and Josh Scott) accounted for 40.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Xavier Johnson has led the team in rebounding three times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Stanford
Game Recap
Colorado
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Arizona Leads Two Pac-12 Teams at #7 in AP Poll: F... Oregon State (17-10) Takes On Stanford (17-9)Oregon State Picks Up Win against Colorado 72-58



Season Preview: OSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
 10Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Chai Baker Fr G 6-3 175
#44 Bryan Boswell Jr F 6-8 215
#52 Matt Dahlen Fr F 6-6 200
#11 M. Duvivier So G 6-2 205
#14 Daniel Gomis Jr F 6-10 223
#31 AJ Hedgecock So G 6-0 200
#51 Dylan Livesay Fr G 6-3 195
#13 L. Morris-Walker Jr G 6-5 216
#5 Cheikh N`diaye So C 7-0 230
#1 Gary Payton II Jr G 6-3 175
#32 Jarmal Reid Jr F 6-7 231
#4 Victor Robbins Jr G/F 6-7 197
#22 Alex Roth Fr G 6-4 183
#15 Tanner Sanders Fr G 6-4 201
#30 O. Schaftenaar Jr F 6-10 224
#40 Justin Stangel Jr C 6-10 220