Oregon State Defeated by Colorado 74-68 in Pac-12 Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Pacific 12 Conference Tournament



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Oregon State 26 42 68 +5.0
  Colorado 32 42 74 -5.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 03:50 PM PDT

MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
Attendance: 7,451
TV: Pac-12 Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 13, Oregon State took on Colorado and fell to the Buffaloes 74-68 in the first round of the Pac-12 Tournament. The Beavers fall to 1-2 against Colorado this season with the loss. Eric Moreland secured a double-double in the loss including 14 points and 13 rebounds. Roberto Nelson had a game-high 20 points and added four rebounds. Xavier Johnson finished with 16 points and eight rebounds for the Buffaloes. Oregon State (14-18) finished the regular season 11th in the Pac-12 with a 4-14 record in conference play.


OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Eric Moreland4014130151
ARoberto Nelson362042102
B+Victor Robbins13640101
BDevon Collier301340312
C+Ahmad Starks26813100
CChalle Barton20322001
CJoe Burton23423001
-Jarmal Reid6000010
-O. Schaftenaar6000003
CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AXavier Johnson331680101
AS. Dinwiddie372012202
B+Josh Scott247100021
BJeremy Adams18821100
BSabatino Chen14214100
B-Andre Roberson251271005
B-Askia Booker29734102
C+S. Harris-Tunks16240000
-Xavier Talton4010100

Oregon State Game Notes:
  • Eric Moreland recorded a double-double. It was his 12th this season and 15th of his career.
  • The Beavers have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after having a field goal percentage of 39.7 percent or worse.
  • Roberto Nelson has 17 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Roberto Nelson's career.
  • Eric Moreland has led the team in rebounding in 26 out of 32 games this season.

Colorado Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Spencer Dinwiddie and Xavier Johnson) accounted for 48.6 percent of the points.
  • Josh Scott recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Josh Scott has led the team in rebounding four times in 31 games this season.
  • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring 14 times in 31 games this season.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Josh Scott.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Oregon
Recap Notes
Oregon
Boxscore
Oregon
Arizona Leads Two Pac-12 Teams at #4 in Latest AP...Oregon State Downed by Oregon 88-74 in Pac-12 Tour...Oregon State vs Oregon: Recap NotesOregon State vs Oregon: Boxscore



Season Preview: OSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
 10Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Challe Barton Jr G 6-3 197
#12 Angus Brandt Sr C 6-10 246
#44 Devon Collier Sr F 6-8 216
#3 Hallice Cooke Fr G 6-3 185
#11 M. Duvivier Fr G 6-2 205
#14 Daniel Gomis So F 6-10 223
#10 Daniel Jones Sr C 6-11 219
#24 C.J. Mitchell Sr G 6-1 182
#15 Eric Moreland Jr F 6-10 218
#13 L. Morris-Walker So G 6-5 216
#2 Michael Moyer Sr G 6-3 207
#55 Roberto Nelson Sr G 6-4 198
#5 Cheikh N`diaye Fr C 7-0 230
#32 Jarmal Reid So F 6-7 231
#1 Victor Robbins So G/F 6-7 197
#30 O. Schaftenaar So F 6-10 224